Data Privacy Policy

  1. About this Policy
    1. This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about Members of the Club and any Exhibitors/Traders attending exhibitions run by the Club. This includes how we use it, who we share it with, how we keep it secure and your rights in relation to it.
    2. We may collect, use and store your personal data, as described in this Data Privacy
      Policy when we collect data from you.
    3. We reserve the right to amend this Data Privacy Policy from time to time without
      prior notice. When this occurs we will notify you. The amended policy will also be available on our website https://www.cdmrc.co.uk and on the Club noticeboard in the Club rooms.
    4. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) when
      dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at the
      website for the Information Commissioner (https://ico.org.uk). For the purposes of
      the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data we hold about you.

 

  1. Who are we?
    1. We are the Chelmsford & District Model Railway Club. We can be contacted via Contact Us page.

 

  1. What information we collect and why.

Type of information

Purposes

Legal basis of processing

Member's name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

Managing the Member’s membership to the Club.

Administer the Member’s membership to the Club.
Communicating with Member’s in relation to their membership.

Member’s Emergency contact details

Contacting next of kin in the event of emergency.

Protecting the Member’s vital
interests.

Member’s Date of birth

Managing membership
categories which are age
related.

Administer the Member’s membership to the Club.

Exhibitor's/Trader’s name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address(es).

Managing Exhibitor's/ Trader’s attending exhibitions run by the Club.

Communicating with Exhibitor's/ Trader’s attending exhibitions run by the Club.

  1. How we protect your personal data
    1. We will not transfer your personal data outside the EU without your consent.
    2. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational
      security in order to protect personal data from loss, misuse, or unauthorised
      alteration or destruction.
    3. Please note however that where you are transmitting information to us over the
      internet this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure.
    4. We will notify you promptly in the event of any breach of your personal data which
      might expose you to serious risk.

 

  1. Who else has access to the information you provide us?
    1. We will never sell your personal data. We will not share your personal data with any
      third parties without your prior consent (which you are free to withhold) except where required to do so by law.

 

  1. How long do we keep your information?
    1. We will hold Member’s personal data on our systems for as long as they are members of the Club and for as long afterwards as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations.
    2. We will hold Exhibitor’s/Trader’s personal data on our systems for as long as it is in the Clubs’ legitimate interest to do so or for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal obligations. We will review your personal data every year to establish whether we are still entitled to process it. If we decide that we are not entitled to do so, we will stop processing your personal data except that we will retain your personal data in an archived form in order to be able to comply with future legal obligations.
    3. We securely destroy all personal information once we have used it and no longer
      need it.

 

  1. Your rights
    1. You have rights under the GDPR:
      1. to access your personal data
      2. to be provided with information about how your personal data is processed
      3. to have your personal data corrected
      4. to have your personal data erased in certain circumstances
      5. to object to or restrict how your personal data is processed
      6. to have your personal data transferred to yourself or to another business in certain circumstances
      7. to take any complaints about how we process your personal data
        to the Information Commissioner:

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF


For more details, please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to our Data Controller.